LA Heat Alert Extended — CA Summer Fire Season Accelerates

A Los Angeles County Fire Department helicopter makes a water drop over the Fairplex Fire on Monday, July 23, 2018. Photo by @sttephen.

Photo by Jonathan S. Ochoa (@sttephen).

When Los Angeles County Public Health (Public Health) issued a Heat Alert on Monday, July 23, forecasting high temperatures that could last for several days, residents in the inland valley areas of Los Angeles county prepared to stay cool and Los Angeles County Fire Department (LACoFD) firefighters were on high alert for brush fires.

The warning came none too soon — by midday on Monday, LACoFD firefighters responded to two brush fires in the northern and eastern regions of the County. First in Stevenson Ranch (128 acres), and a couple hours later in the City of Pomona (50 acres) at North Fairplex Drive and the 10 Freeway. Despite the near triple digit temperatures, forward progress on both of these fires was stopped quickly by LACoFD firefighters.

On Wednesday, the unrelenting weather prompted Public Health to extend their Heat Alert through at least Thursday with an additional Extreme Heat Warning for the San Fernando Valley and Pomona area. Residents were reminded to take precautions, “…especially by individuals who participate in outdoor activities, older adults, caretakers of infants and children, and those sensitive to the heat.”

The County was not alone in facing increased fire activity this week, there are currently several major wildfires raging in California that LACoFD firefighters were deployed to. Three engine and four camp crew strike teams along with overhead personnel from LACoFD are working alongside partner agencies on the Cranston Fire in Idyllwild (11,500 acres) and the Ferguson Fire (45,911 acres) in Awahanee.

Whether it is checking on an older adult next door or reviewing your Ready!Set!Go! Wildfire Action Plan, we can all make an effort to be more heat and fire aware as we brave the intense summer weather. For additional helpful tips from LACoFD, visit fire.lacounty.gov/handling-the-heat.